TERMS/COOKIE POLICY

Terms - Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy

Using this Site

Please use a standards-compliant web browser. Javascript must be enabled to use this site. By using our website, you agree to the Terms of Use. We may change or update these terms so please check this page regularly. We do not represent or warrant that the information on our website is accurate, complete, or current. This includes pricing and availability information. We reserve the right to correct any errors or omissions, and to change or update the information at any time without prior notice.

Return Policy

All sales are final. We do not issue refunds, accept cancellations, or allow exchanges to be made.

Purchase for Personal Use Only

You may purchase products only for personal use and not for resale. By placing your order, you certify that you are purchasing products for personal use only and not for resale. We reserve the right to refuse orders for any reason without explanation.

Shipping

We do not ship to P.O. Boxes. Please allow 5-7 business days for order processing and verification, and an additional 30 days for delivery.
All orders are shipped by courier. International orders (to select countries) are shipped UPS Worldwide Expedited. Shipping fees are calculated as flat-rate per country and may include additional fees calculated on a per item basis and determined by order weight.
We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or damaged shipments. Customers are responsible for paying additional shipping and handling fees to have the order re-shipped, if available. The buyer assumes all responsibilities of claims made with the shipping carrier.

International Tax and Duty

International customers may incur additional charges upon delivery. The buyer is responsible for all import duty and tax due prior to receipt of the product. The courier will contact the buyer to collect payment.

Copyright & Trademarks

All content of our website © Copyright 2018 Giovanni Motta . You may electronically copy and print hard copies of pages from this web site solely for personal, non-commercial purposes related to placing an order or shopping with giovannimotta.it. Any other use of our web site, including reproduction and internet links, is strictly prohibited without our prior written permission.

Secure Processing

giovannimotta.it uses secure processing provided by PayPal Holdings, Inc.


Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLOSURE

In compliance with regulations, all personal customer data provided through this website shall be treated as confidential, and used only for the purpose for which they were submitted.

Data submitted by users of the website services of Giovanni Motta – accessible via internet at giovannimotta.it giving access to the homepage of the official Giovanni Motta website – shall be processed in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Regulation EU 2016/679 .

All such user data shall be provided exclusively for the Giovanni Motta website, and not for any other website that may be accessed via the links provided.

Data treatment shall also comply with Recommendation art. 4, n. 2), GDPR 679/2016, with or without the aid of automated processes, by collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction some data.

DATA CONTROLLER

Following consultation of this website, any personal data released by identified or identifiable persons may be subject to data processing. The data controller of such personal data shall be Megaborg S.r.l., headquartered in Piazza del Porto 24 - 37124 Parona di Valpolicella (VR).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

Data processing connected to the web services of the Giovanni Motta website shall be carried out at the premises of the above mentioned Company exclusively by specialist IT staff or, should this be necessary by maintenance operators.

Data processing shall consist of data conservation in electronic files to be held at the Company, whose access to such files shall be limited to the maintenance operations.

No information obtained through the website shall be communicated or divulged.

The personal data supplied by users requesting information material (newsletters, requests for information, catalogues, Cd-rom, etc.) shall be used exclusively in order to provide the service offered and shall be communicated to third parties only if necessary to meet this requirement (Giovanni Motta shipping services).

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation log data.

The IT systems and software procedures of this website allow for the acquisition during normal operations of certain personal data (e.g. log files) whose transmission is an implicit part of Internet communication protocols.

Although these data are not acquired in order to identify the user in question, they could, by their very nature, permit processing and association with data held by third parties such as to allow the identification of the users in question.

Such data shall include: IP addresses or the names of the dominion of the computers used by Internet users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating server response status (successful completion, delivery failed, etc) and other parameters relating to the operational system and user IT environment.

All data shall be used exclusively to gather anonymous statistical information on website use and verify the correct functioning of the website itself. Data may be used to assess possible liability in the event of alleged misuse of the site and may be submitted to the attention of a court of law, should this be explicitly requested.

All data are provided by users on an exclusively voluntary basis The optional request on the website to submit user e-mail addresses will lead to acquisition of the sender’s address along with other personal data contained in the message. Acquisition of sender address is required in order to meet the user’s request.

Specific summary information shall be reported and displayed in a timely fashion on the pages of the site relating to the services on demand.

OPTIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Apart from the specifications regarding web browsing, the user is free to supply Giovanni Motta with the personal data requested in the information form or indicated in exchanges with the Company regarding the supply of information material or other communications.

Failure to provide data will make it impossible to fulfil user request.

It should be recalled that in any event, in exceptional cases, the public authorities may, pursuant to Art. 157 of Italian Decree law no. 196/2003, demand information in order to verify personal data processing systems. Any such data request must be complied with on pain of administrative sanctions.

DATA PROCESSING METHOD

Personal data shall be processed automatically for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the aims for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent any loss, unlawful or invalid use of data or any authorised access to same.

USER RIGHTS

The persons whose personal data have been acquired shall be entitled at any moment to obtain confirmation of such data acquisition, ascertain the content and origin of the same, verify their accuracy, and request that such data be integrated, updated or rectified (Art. 7 of Italian decree law no. 196/2003).

The owners of personal data shall also be entitled under this same Article to demand the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or the freezing of data processed in breach of the law, and may in any event and for legitimate reasons challenge the processing of their personal data.

All requests of this kind must be addressed to Giovanni Motta.


Cookie Policy

User personal data shall in no way be employed for Cookies.

Cookies shall not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor shall user tracking and identification systems be used.

The use of so-called Cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification data (random server generated numbers) and necessary to allow secure, effective site navigation, and in order to calculate monthly visitor statistics.

Cookies may be eliminated by the website visitor by using his own navigation program.

If you want to buy the book contact me at

info@giovannimotta.it

Sign up for our mailing list

Privacy
I agree with the terms: Privacy policy